Aarhus United
About us Bulk Oils Foodservice Bakery Retail Personal Care Contact
PERSONAL CARE
PRODUCT INFORMATION

Category image

Aarhus United UK Ltd source a wide variety of some of the finest ingredients from around the world to produce some of the best personal care oils available on the market. Aarhus United UK produce oils at four different grades: Unrefined, Refined, Organic and Pharmaceutical. When viewing further information on any of the Personal Care range, use the key below to find out the available grades for each oil.

U  - Unrefined
R  - Refined
O  - Organic
P  - Pharmaceutical


Almond Oil
U P R
Sweet Almond oil is one of the most popular oil used in cosmetics, its history dates back centuries. The oil comes from the Almond nut which is grown in the Mediterranean as well as on the west coast of America. Almond Oil is rich in Oleic acid, a fatty acid commonly found in skin fabric. This means that it is easily absorbed when used in light body lotions, or as the base for Aromatherapy.

Apricot Kernel Oil
P R
From the same family as the Almond, the oil of Mediterranean Apricot Kernels has the same natural qualities as its sister oil. It is extracted from the fleshy inner of the Apricot stone and, after some refinement, is an ideal base for face and foot creams, body lotions and bath oils.

Avocado Oil
R
Sourced in Africa and America, the oil of the Avocado fruit is naturally pressed to yield a dark green material. Refining produces a yellow oil rich in Oleic acid. This oil is heavier in texture than Almond oil but absorbs well, being more suited to thicker skin creams and body lotions and is often found in suntan oils owing to its natural protection properties.

Borage Oil
R
Also called 'Starflower oil', Borage Oil is the richest natural source of Gamma Linolenic Acid (GLA). GLA is an essential component in the synthesis of regulatory hormones and body tissues. Its suggested uses include the treatment of dry and/or damaged skin. It is particularly useful for the treatment of eczematic conditions as it supplements the body's natural oils with the essential fatty acids that nourish, moisturise and prevent dehydration.

Evening Primrose Oil
U R
Known as the 'King's Cure All' it is widely accepted that this oil provides many of the essential lipids the body uses in the maintenance of healthy skin. Medical research has shown that it is useful in the treatment of eczema but, in addition, the GLA it contains helps maintain a good hormonal balance. Creams and lotions containing EPO help moisturise and protect the skin from the ravages of the weather.

Gold of Pleasure Oil
R
Also known as Camelina Oil, this oil is an excellent source of a wide range of fatty acids, some rarely found in other seed oils. It is a balanced oil - giving both moisturising and lubricating properties - which enriches any cosmetic formulation.


Grapeseed Oil
U R
Grapeseed Oil is one of the richest sources of Linoleic Acid known to occur naturally. This is the starting point for the production of many body tissues and hormones. It is a great lubricant and, due to its light skin feel, is widely used as the base for Aromatherapy lotions and bath oils.

Hazelnut oil
U R
Hazelnuts contain around 40% oil which, when extracted and refined, is similar in profile and function to Olive and Almond oils. It is a light oil ideally suited to massage and aromatherapy.

Hemp Oil
U R
This is a new oil which is being praised for its broad profile. It is said to have the right balance of Omega 3 and Omega 6 fatty acids and also contains small amounts of GLA, as found in Evening Primrose Oil. Recent research suggests that it helps improve skin condition and is a positive contributor towards anti-ageing. Contrary to some sources, this oil does not contain significant levels of narcotic and complies with all known international standards in this respect.

Macadamia Oil
R
Macadamia nuts are rich in an oil which has excellent moisturising properties. The oil is also a good source of Palmitoleic acid which is rarely found in other seeds or nuts. Macadamia Oil, which is quite stable in comparison to other oils, is quickly absorbed into the skin and aids faster emollience.

Olive Oil
O U P R
Olive Oil has legendary status amongst traditional formulators. Rich in Oleic acid, Olive Oil also contains other nutrients which keep the skin feeling moist and supple. Often sold in its natural state in pharmacies, it is popular as a hair treatment and skin softener. Today's formulators are again looking to Olive Oil to provide additional value to modern products.

Palm Oil
O R
Palm Oil, and its main fraction Olein, are used as bulking agents to provide body and texture to creams and lotions. In addition they have great inherent stability and contain useful lipids which make them great all round products, especially in the field of mineral oil replacement.


Passionflower Oil
R
Also known as Maracuya or Passionfruit Oil, this oil has great spreading properties yet it leaves the skin feeling less greasy than some other oils. It is extracted from the seed of the African or South American passionfruit and is rich is Essential Fatty Acids.


Sesame Oil
O U P R
Sesame Oil is widely used in its natural state as a body oil, as well as in association with other key ingredients in moisturising creams and tropical suntan lotions. It has a perfect balance of Oleic and Linoleic acids, making it both a great moisturiser and skin protector. In the Pharmaceutical industry it is praised as a carrier for certain vaccines, as the body metabolises it quickly and easily. Due to a unique natural preservative system, the oil is also more stable than many of its counterparts.


Sunflower Oil
O R
A low cost oil high in essential fatty acids which is a good base for many aromatherapy massage products. There is also a High Oleic variety available which has superior stability and provides emollience similar to that of Almond and Olive Oil. It is an ideal alternative for low cost formulations.

Walnut Oil
U R
Walnuts contain between 40% and 50% of an oil high in essential fatty acids content. It is a heavier oil than some others and is more suited to massage preparations and thicker cream formulas. As it also contains natural Vitamin E, it can also be used in suntan oils to protect and repair the skin.


Wheatgerm Oil
R
This oil is one of the richest natural sources of Vitamin E, containing up to 10 times more of the vitamin than other oils. This is why it is also used as a dietary supplement. As well as being a rich source of vitamin E. Wheatgerm Oil is also a good source of Essential Fatty Acids, making it an excellent all-rounder. There are many products based upon Wheatgerm Oil including Vitamin E oils and creams. These are designed to help reduce skin dryness and improve overall complexion.

 


PERSONAL CARE

CONTACT INFORMATION

Aarhus United UK Ltd.
King George Dock
Hull HU9 5PX
United Kingdom

Tel: +44 (0)1482 701271
Fax: +44 (0)1482 709447
E-mail: uk.info@aarhusunited.com


Home >> Personal Care >> Product Information Legal Notice   TopTop